This is my annual list of favorite books that I read and reviewed this year.
Break Me Like a Promise and This Raging Light were the two books that were most impactful to me and the two I most desperately needed to read this year. I haven’t stopped thinking about The Star-Touched Queen and In Some Other World, Maybe since I finished them. Passenger has become a defining book of key moments of this year and last (which is why I have three copies of it). Bookishly Ever After, Iron Cast, Tell Me Three Things, Three Dark Crowns, My Lady Jane, and The Museum of Heartbreak were all delightful surprises this year. Hands down, The Anatomy of Curiosity is one of the most inspiring books I have read. Ever.
You can click the cover photos to read my reviews. Since it’s 2016, I’m giving myself ten slots plus up to six honorable mentions. Alphabetical by author because picking favorites any more specifically is too hard.
Top Ten:
- Bookishly Ever After by Isabel Bandeira
- Passenger by Alexandra Bracken
- Tell Me Three Things by Julie Buxbaum
- The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi
- In Some Other World, Maybe by Shari Goldhagen
- This Raging Light by Estelle Laure
- The Square Root of Summer by Harriet Reuter Hapgood
- Break Me Like a Promise by Tiffany Schmidt
- Iron Cast by Destiny Soria
- The Anatomy of Curiosity by Maggie Stiefvater, Tessa Gratton, Brenna Yovanoff
Honorable Mentions:
- Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
- Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake
- My Lady Jane by Cynthia Hand, Brodi Ashton, Jodi Meadows
- The Girl from Everywhere by Heidi Heilig
- The Museum of Heartbreak by Meg Leder
- This Savage Song by Victoria Schwab
This list is also a Pinterest board.
Oh I adored Tell Me Three Things and I still need to read The Star-Touched Queen
LikeLike
I hope you love TSTQ when you pick it up :)
LikeLike
You picked so many wonderful books. (And I agree, picking a specific single favorite is too hard. I listed mine mostly by when I read them.)
LikeLike
That’s definitely another smart way to organize. It was hard to narrow down my favorites for this post!
LikeLike
There are a lot of great books on this list! I loved Passenger, too. And My Lady Jane and Crooked Kingdom! But I still need to get to Three Dark Crowns and The Girl from Everywhere.
Great list! :)
LikeLike
Hopefully you enjoy those as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, many of the books you’ve listed sound really good. Happy reading to you in 2017!!
Here’s my TTT post for this week: http://captivatedreader.blogspot.com/2016/12/top-ten-tuesday-top-ten-best-books-of.html
LikeLike
I really want to try Bookishly Every After. :)
Check out my TTT and my current giveaway.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just started Tell Me Three Things. I really enjoyed After You which made my top ten list a few years ago.
LikeLike
I haven’t read most of the books on your list, but I really wanna read Break Me Like a Promise, Iron Cast, My Lady Jane, Crooked Kingdom, Three Dark Crowns, and This Savage Song. I have most of them to read, but just haven’t yet. I wish I had liked The Girl From Everywhere more, but I might try the sequel to see if I like it better.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think you will really enjoy Iron Cast and Break Me Like a Promise. The Girl from Everywhere is a funny one because I loved it in the moment but less so with distance. Alas.
LikeLike